︎

ERIS is an imprint of Urtext Ltd.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
  1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location,browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
  2. information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.
  3. information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.
  4. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.
  5. any other information that you choose to send to us; We will not store any financial information of yours.

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back tothe server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit;

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.comprivacypolicy.html.

Our advertisers/payment services providers may also send you cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking“Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites , including this one.

Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of thewebsite.

We may use your personal information to:
  1. administer the website;
  2. improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  3. enable your use of the services available on the website;
  4. send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;
  5. send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
  6. send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  7. send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  8. send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties where you have provided your explicit consent for us to do so.  You may opt out of receiving these communications from us at any time by following the unsubscribe link or by contacting us.
  9. provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  10. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

  11. Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information inaccordance with the license you grant to us.

    We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

    All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Stripe. You should only provide your personal information to Stripe after reviewing the Stripe privacy policy. We will share information with Stripe only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website.

Disclosure

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose information about you:
  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
  4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.
  5. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International data transfers

Not applicable.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information that is processed by us. We set out an overview of these rights below. These rights are not absolute and apply subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection laws. Your rights may include:
  1. the right to access personal data held by us about you;
  2. the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you;
  3. in certain circumstances, the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you;
  4. in certain circumstances, the right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you;
  5. in certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You may also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request;
  6. the right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you);
  7. the right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services and products); and
  8. the right to lodge a complaint about us to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) or the relevant authority in your country of work or residence.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email using this form or by post to Urtext/ERIS Unit 6, 53 Beacon Road, ondon SE13 6ED.

Data controller

The data controller responsible for our website is Urtext Ltd.